PDA

View Full Version : FM10 on Mac



stevegrant
11-12-2009, 01:21 PM
Anybody else tried playing FM10 on a Mac?

I've got a decent-spec MacBook (comfortably good enough according to the game's spec) and without fail, the following happens every time I start the game:

1. Loads fine, minor impact on overall system performance mainly due to high speed of DVD drive;
2. Play one game, memory usage doubles;
3. Play another game, memory usage doubles again;
4. Play another game, memory usage doubles again;
5. Play another game, midway through, the game crashes.

Brilliant.

Needless to say, I'll be getting a refund...

Tommo86
11-12-2009, 01:28 PM
Ive loaded it onto my mac cant say i have experienced any of these problems, might be worth giving FM10 tech support a call?

Matthew Le God
11-12-2009, 01:53 PM
Works fine on my Mac.

Try asking here Steve

http://community.sigames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33

Doubt you will be able to get a refund on a PC/Mac game that has been opened from any retailer.

stevegrant
11-12-2009, 02:00 PM
Works fine on my Mac.

Try asking here Steve

http://community.sigames.com/forumdisplay.php?f=33

Doubt you will be able to get a refund on a PC/Mac game that has been opened from any retailer.
Faulty goods = Sale of Goods Act.

Matthew Le God
11-12-2009, 02:03 PM
Faulty goods = Sale of Goods Act.

Its not faulty if thousands of people are playing the game on Mac's. As I said before it works fine on mine.

Your game clearly isn't faulty as it loads up and plays to some extent. If a retailer were to test it on a Mac it would more than likely work. Most likely down to your spec or settings.

Matthew Le God
11-12-2009, 02:05 PM
Have you got patch 10.1.1?

See if that makes a difference :)

http://community.sigames.com/showthread.php?t=158962

stevegrant
11-12-2009, 02:08 PM
You're trying my patience today with your condescending tone, although I should expect nothing else from a teacher really.

If the game crashes at the same point time after time, and other software (which requires a bigger spec) works fine consistently, there is clearly a problem with the game. Whether it's just my disc or a wider problem, I neither know nor care. My disc is faulty, therefore I am entitled to a refund or exchange.

stevegrant
11-12-2009, 02:09 PM
It's fully patched. I knew it would need the patch to be playable (as usual) so downloaded that as soon as I installed the game.

Matthew Le God
11-12-2009, 02:16 PM
You're trying my patience today with your condescending tone, although I should expect nothing else from a teacher really.

If the game crashes at the same point time after time, and other software (which requires a bigger spec) works fine consistently, there is clearly a problem with the game. Whether it's just my disc or a wider problem, I neither know nor care. My disc is faulty, therefore I am entitled to a refund or exchange.

It is likely to not be faulty. I bet if you put your disk in my Mac it would run fine.

If you are signed up to the sigames.com forum make a thread there and a member of staff should respond to you quickly and sort the problem out.

Deanovski
11-12-2009, 02:19 PM
are you running it in 3d mode cos 3d mode wont even work on my mac.HTH

maybe trying getting NO CD patch too, might help.

stevegrant
11-12-2009, 02:23 PM
are you running it in 3d mode cos 3d mode wont even work on my mac.HTH
Yes, I'm running it in 3D mode - that was one of the more interesting features that made me buy it, to be honest, as I didn't get last year's one out of principle after the shambles they caused.

Deanovski
11-12-2009, 02:30 PM
your mac like mine if its a macbook probably cant handle 3d mode too well.

stevegrant
11-12-2009, 02:34 PM
your mac like mine if its a macbook probably cant handle 3d mode too well.
It *should* be fine - after all, it comfortably meets the minimum spec, and the minimum spec should be what is required for key features to run. The 3D match engine is a pretty key feature, I'd say.

Deanovski
11-12-2009, 02:36 PM
do you have a standard macbook? cos i have a 2 yr old macbook and it wont run on that my friend has a slightly newer one it runs in 3d but not well.
id just try it in 2d youll forget all about 3d youll be missing out on alot more if you dont play it just because of 3d.

Tommo86
11-12-2009, 02:55 PM
i run mine in 3D no problems

Saint_clark
11-12-2009, 04:27 PM
Download games booster and run that after every game. Takes a couple of seconds and reduces the memory usage to about 5000 every time.

itchen_dan
11-12-2009, 05:06 PM
Ive got the Aluminium MacBook 13" and the game runs absolutely fine - Plays on Large Database with 3d Match Engine = 2ghz cpu and 2gb ram

Must be ur Mac

JonnyLove
11-12-2009, 05:35 PM
Steve do a disk permissions and verify using disk utility sometimes my mac does funny things if these have gotten out of whack a bit. Also which version of OSX are you running.

Crab Lungs
12-12-2009, 02:21 PM
Steve, gave up playing FM about a month or so ago because of the memory leaks - the only thing I can suggest is that you find a 'memory washer' and keep an eye on the virtual memory - it'll get you through a bit longer until it crashes. Likewise, save game 'every day'

Shocking that this has happened, fingers crossed for a patch that works soon...

Also, you might be interested in checking this thread out:

http://community.sigames.com/showthread.php?t=161196

JonnyLove
12-12-2009, 05:24 PM
Steve, gave up playing FM about a month or so ago because of the memory leaks - the only thing I can suggest is that you find a 'memory washer' and keep an eye on the virtual memory - it'll get you through a bit longer until it crashes. Likewise, save game 'every day'

Shocking that this has happened, fingers crossed for a patch that works soon...

Also, you might be interested in checking this thread out:

http://community.sigames.com/showthread.php?t=161196

not so applicable for the MAC version as it doesn't work the same way as Windows

saint_stevo
12-12-2009, 06:48 PM
refuse to buy it after 2009's shambles trying to activate via steam etc.

Seems not much has changed. It is almost like Mico$oft have made it, needing patch after patch to keep it working properly :rolleyes:

Matthew Le God
12-12-2009, 07:18 PM
refuse to buy it after 2009's shambles trying to activate via steam etc.

Seems not much has changed. It is almost like Mico$oft have made it, needing patch after patch to keep it working properly :rolleyes:

You don't need steam to play FM09 or FM10.

FM10 is perfectly playable with no patches.